Updated for 2026
11 ranked

Reviews / gifts

Christmas Gifts for Astronomy Enthusiasts

Gifting can often resemble a quest through the cosmos, navigating through countless ideas to land on that perfect present that will light up the eyes of your beloved astronomy enthusiast. But worry not, fellow stargazer, for I have charted a course through the celestial bodies of gift ideas to assist you on your mission. As dusk falls and stars twinkle into view, imagine the joy a carefully chosen astronomy-themed gift can bring. From practical tools that enhance the stargazing experience, to educational resources that deepen their cosmic knowledge, these gifts are bound to catapult your loved one to the moon with excitement. Whether it's through a telescope that brings distant galaxies within reach or a piece of meteorite they can hold, each suggestion is a constellation of thoughtfulness and wonder. Let's embark on an interstellar journey to find that perfect present for the space enthusiast in your life and ensure that this Christmas feels like a walk on the galactic side.

11 Ranked
Sort Sorted by Editor's picks
11 products

Filter by price

USD · 11 priced items

102000

Showing all 11 products.

$25 – $250

Meteorite Sample

Was this helpful?

Pros

  • Actual piece of space
  • Educational and fascinating
  • Comes with a certificate of authenticity

Cons

  • Price can be high depending on rarity
  • Small size often disappoints
  • Verification required to ensure authenticity

$15 – $50

Astronomical Smartphone Camera Adapter

Was this helpful?

Pros

  • Allows for astrophotography with a phone
  • Easy to use
  • Affordable way to photograph the night sky

Cons

  • Phone camera quality limits photo quality
  • Requires a stable mounting system
  • May not fit all telescope eyepieces or phone models

$40 – $100

Star Naming Registry

Was this helpful?

Pros

  • Unique and sentimental gift
  • Certificates and star maps included
  • Lasts a lifetime

Cons

  • Star names are not recognized by scientific community
  • Could be perceived as non-practical
  • Some services may seem overpriced

Recap

ItemPrice Shop
01Professional Astronomical Telescope$200 – $2000
02Planisphere$10 – $30
03Meteorite Sample$25 – $250
04Astronomy Themed Jewelry$20 – $200
05Solar System Orrery$45 – $300
06Astronomy Magazine Subscription$20 – $60
07Galaxy Lamp$20 – $60
08Astronomical Smartphone Camera Adapter$15 – $50
09Star Naming Registry$40 – $100
103D Moon Puzzle$25 – $50
11Cosmos by Carl Sagan$10 – $25

You may also like

All reviews →

Suggest a product for review

This is a suggestion only. We may follow up. It is not published on the list and it is not an email signup.

This report is about the whole list. It is saved for review and does not change the page.

Report a problem

This report is saved for review. It does not change the list.

What is wrong?

Other requires a short note. Any category can include one.